QUESTION

If my ex husband is in the process of adopting his 2 step daughters, what does this do to my child support?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Will my child support be affected now that he will have an additional 2 children?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It should have no effect.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he asks for it to be modified, it may go down some.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the same as if he had another biological child or if you had one.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Your Louisiana Child Support Order that is in place should stay the same. If he later claims that his expenses are higher due to the other children, the court will likely remind him that the adoption was voluntary.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters