QUESTION

If my ex husband signs a quit deed to my house does he have rights to it?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If he signs the deed to the property over to you, no if you are the only owner.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If he signs the deed as part of an overall agreement, then no.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No unless the judge says otherwise.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, but see an attorney with the details.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes he does still retain rights to the property so long as you remain marry. In order for your husband to waive his rights to the house, he would need to sign an agreement, sometimes referred to as a post-nuptial agreement where he explicitly waives his rights to the property.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Depending on the facts he has lost any interest in the property unless you re-title the property to transfer it back to you and him as joint owners.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. If it was signed during the marriage you have the burden of proving it was not done under duress. The community may still have an interest even with a quitclaim.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Not if the deed has been properly filed and recorded at the Courthouse.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally, a quitclaim deed results in a person relinquishing all rights to the property in question. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss your specific situation in greater detail.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters