QUESTION

If my ex husband wants to be conservator for our adult disabled son, can I oppose him?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
He and his wife want to take control over my son's financial affairs and health decisions. My son lives in a nursing home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. BTW, this is Probate Law. A Probate Court Judge will decide who becomes conservator.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters