QUESTION

If my ex- husband's job makes him not reliable, can I get full custody.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex husband just got a job as pilot and will be gone three to four nights a week and his shift changes week to week. He is also on call which means he can leave for days on a minutes notice. We have joint custody, but could I get full custody with his sporadic work schedule?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That all depends on exactly what your divorce decree states, and how you entered into that decree (by trial or by agreement). It also matters what your ex was doing for work at the time of the decree. You might have a basis for modifying the divorce decree and obtaining legal custody, and have the parent-time revisited and adjusted due to your ex's new work schedule. You really need to find an experienced family law attorney you feel comfortable working with, and reviewing your divorce decree, your current situation, and discuss your options. I have, and am, handling these types of cases, and am open to accept new clients.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters