QUESTION

if my ex is a resident of ny and i am a resident of florida does she have to file in fl court

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am a resident of florida myex ny if she sues me does she have to go threw florida courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. She can file in New York.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters