QUESTION

If my ex is granted custody of our children every other weekend is it his responsibility to come to get them or mine to take them to him?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the order say? Generally the parent who is commencing parenting time picks up the children, or they are taken from and delivered to the custodial parents address. The order, or the courts guidelines are controlling.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters