QUESTION

If my ex is moving to a different state with our child without my permission, is that legal?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have joint legal custody and visitation rights of my son but my ex is moving to a different state with our child without my permission. I have been parental alienated in the past and lost contact with my son for 4 months and was finally reunited in January of 2017. Now, she's trying to take my son away again. FYI: this will be the third move in 6 months and third high school all during my freshman year. This is a very unstable environment and not in the best interest of my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there is a court case and court visitation orders, the move out of State may not be allowed, especially if it interferes with your visitation rights. You need to have an attorney review your court orders. You may need to promptly file a request to change custody based in the move.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters