QUESTION

If my ex is sending me papers to sign over my legal rights to my child, am i still obligated to pay child support?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
New Jersey is usually different from every other state. So i would like NJ directed answers. Please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You're right - it is different - in New Jersey you can certainly give up your rights as a parent, but you will still be oblikgated to pay child support.  Even if your ex says no - you will still be obligated.  If you don't pay, your child has the right to come back after you when he or she turns 18.   A parent cannot waive child support on behalf of the child. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters