QUESTION

If my ex lives in the Philippines and wants to terminate his parental rights to our son, how do we do the paperwork?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband wants to adopt my son. My ex is in the Philippines and is willing to consent to the adoption and terminate his parental rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should hire a family law specialist in this form or another, have a "Relinquishment" signed by the natural father, use that to process a formal Termination of Parental Rights, and then have your spouse adopt.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters