QUESTION

If my ex moves out of the country with my children can I lower child support

Asked on Feb 15th, 2019 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife moved back to Nigeria and I can no longer see the. Children can I lower my child support due to not seeing the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry that you aren't able to see the children.  If you are ordered to pay child support and want to modify the support you will need to file a suit in the same court that ordered the support.  The court will not eliminate the child support obligation for you because seeing the children and supporting the children are not linked under Texas law.  In other words, you may be ordered to pay child support for children you never see.  Likewise you may exercise possession orders and see children even if you fall behind on paying child support.  
Answered on Feb 18th, 2019 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters