QUESTION

If my ex wife died and I still owed back child support, the kid is his 30's, do I still have to pay it or am I off the hook?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The back support is a debt to the deceased mother's estate.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
It will depend on the probate of her estate and whether the estate continues to enforce its claim for payment.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the state but you should be clear.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally an account receivable like that goes to her estate... I think you still owe it.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with Child Support Services. It may be that the money is going to the state, not your ex. In that case, you will still need to pay it. Also, it may be an asset of her estate and the estate would then distribute it.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suspect, morally and legally, it is still due to her estate to reimburse her creditors and heirs for the funds she expended to cover the costs of your child which you were ordered to contribute.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters