QUESTION

If my ex wife files a motion to have child support continued after his 18th birthday due to his Asperger's Syndrome will she win in court?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex and I divorced in 2010 and a time sharing + child support order was given. It states that child support will end at the age of 18 or when he graduates from high school - which ever comes later. He is nearly 17 years old now. Since that time, our son has had a series of behavioral problems and he has been placed into a Behavioral Science school. He has been diagnosed with Asperger's Syndrome and he takes anti-psychotic drugs such as Lithium and Risperidone. He has made some recent progress and he will be attending a regular high school this coming fall. She has previously threatened to try and have child support continued after the age of 18. Our case is based in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:        Although Florida law provides that child support terminates upon a child's 18th birthday, or up to the child's 19th birthday if the child is in high school, living at home, and there is a reasonable expectation of graduation before the child's 19th birthday, Section 743.07, Florida Statues also allow support to be extended beyond age 18 where a child is dependent due to mental or physical incapacity that began prior to age 18.        The question for the court becomes what are the specific circumstances of your son's Asperger's syndrome that would justify (or not) an extension of child support.         The cases in Florida interpreting this statute define different levels of incapacity, and what would govern in your case will depend, first and foremost, on whether you son could become independent and self supporting after age 18, and second,  how  the Florida district courts in your area have interpreted what "dependency"  means.         Since your ex- wife will be the person to file the case, she will have the burden to show your son cannot act independently.  Hopefully, he will be able to function on his own, not only so that your child support will end, but that he will become an independent adult.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785     
Answered on Mar 19th, 2019 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters