QUESTION

If my ex wife is asking for my income information, do I have to disclose directly to her or wait until I'm requested by the courts?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
Has there been an action filed with the court? If not you do not need to give her your information. If yes then wait until you get to court. If you go to court you will need to file a financial declaration and attach your current check stub to it. This us used to calculate child support and/or alimony.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:28 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If litigation is pending you must turn information over to her attorney or to her. Do not wait till a court holds you in contempt to provide the info.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is part of an open case, then it sounds like it is discovery and you need to get it. If the case has been closed and she is trying to find out if there is a basis for increasing child support, no. However, she will get it eventually and fighting in court, with or without an attorney, will cost you time and money. Do you have any reason to hide your income?
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a Court order directing you to exchange tax returns or the like, you do not have to do anything until the courts ask you to.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If she has made a formal request using the appropriate form, then you are required to provide an updated Income and Expense Declaration once per year. If she has requested it in any other format, and there is not a pending hearing, then you don't have to provide a response.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters