QUESTION

If my ex wife lived in the marital home while I paid mortgage until child support started, can I get credit for what I paid?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can get credit in equitable distribution for principle reduction on the mortgage. You can ask for credit toward child or spousal support for your payment of the mortgage or other expenses, but it is at the judge's discretion whether to award it to you or not.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters