QUESTION

If my ex wife moved with my son and she is now back, what do I need to do to see him?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I just wanna see my son. It's been a year since I last saw my son.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

What does your order say regarding custody and visitation?
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there a custody order in place? If so, tell you are going to comply with the order. If there is none, then you need to file a petition for custody. I suggest you talk with a local family law attorney about the issues.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Review the in effect custody/parenting time order, you and she are bound by that. If it needs to be changed the hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Was there ever any formal custody and visitation set up? If your ex is not allowing you to see him you can petition in the family court for visitation.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters