QUESTION

If my ex-girlfriend is going to have a baby but wants to put it up for adoption, as the father do get my baby?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Would I have to go to court for custody or would I be able to simple have the baby as the father? What are the Michigan laws about that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would recommend getting a court order relinquishing her rights, detailing her obligation and establishing yours.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters