QUESTION

If my ex-girlfriend moved out and left her kids, her oldest son has started threating to stab, how can I kick him out of my house?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend moved out and left her kids. She has been out of the house since October 2015. Her oldest son has started threating to stab, beat up anyone and everything in the house, abusing the animals etc. I have told him to leave and he will not. His mother refuses to come and get him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If he is under 18 and his mother has abandoned him, call the Department of Child Services. If he is over 18, try the sheriff/police, and if they won't help, file an eviction request in small claims court.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters