QUESTION

If my ex-husband keeps lying to CPS about me, he also stalks me and messages me mean and rude things, what can I do?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-husband keeps lying to CPS about me. We have a handicap child in common. She has cerebral palsy. He hasn’t been in the picture for 7 years and according to are parenting plan he is only allowed 1 day a week to see her. He also stalks me and messages me mean and rude things and tells me who I can and cannot see.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First- what if anything has CPS done. If they've investigated and made no finding, it's simply harassment and does not endanger the child or you. You can potentially file an anti-harassment petition if you can show he is actually stalking you (within the legal definition of stalking) and sending you an untoward number of messages. Simply saying rude or mean things is not harassment. Sending a great number of messages per day, can be. Talk to a lawyer as it's better not to file an inadequate petition than to repeatedly file and lose each time.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters