QUESTION

If my ex-husband makes 3 times more than me, we have joint custody, I have remarried, and will his payment lower if he takes me to court?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say payment for what. Child support is paid in proportion to your earnings. Even if you have a 50/50 parenting plan ( I assume that's what you mean by joint custody) he would have to pay a transfer payment given the disparity in incomes.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters