QUESTION

If my ex-husband petitions for his parental rights to be voided, will he still be liable to pay support?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I were married in July of 2000. Our daughter by marriage was born 2007. We dissolved our marriage in 2008 and final divorce decree 2010. I have had sole legal/physical custody of her since he was a baby. Now 7 years later he wants to petition to have his rights voided. Problem is I was severely dependent on my husbands income when married and only just recently completed college and got a full-time job. Child support is greatly needed and appreciated to continue her way of life. Normally, I would let the custody agreement stand but my husband would very much like to adopt her. I need to know if I can write a petition pro-se that is conditional that his rights be terminated but he remain financially responsible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Generally, New York will not permit voluntary termination of parental rights. If your new husband adopts your child, then he will be financially responsible. Good luck. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters