QUESTION

If my ex-husband says that I am required to disclose to him if I am dating/living with another person is this any of his business?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Dating, no. Living with another person, no. Living with another person WITH the minor children from your marriage to that ex-husband, yes, you should tell him.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Dating no. If the children are living with you and you move an adult in, it would probably be a good idea to advise your ex, since he is entitled to know about things that impact the kids. This would hold true, even if you are the non-custodian. If you have moved in with the boyfriend, you need to comply with the Indiana Relocation Statute.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters