QUESTION

If my ex-husband wants to sign his rights over and just pay $1,000 or so in back child support and be done, will the judge allow this if I agree?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-husband wants to sign his rights over. The judge ordered us to mediation at which time he told her our child embarrasses him and he wants to focus on him and his life and his job. If someone has to adopt her can my boyfriend and can I ask for him (ex) to pay all fees for adoption?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can ask, but he does not have to agree and I doubt if a judge would order it.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters