QUESTION

If my ex-wife did not have permission to move out of state from the custody court, what can I do to file charges?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
File a petition in the court.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't file charges. You can file a motion to order her to return the children to the state pending a court order to relocate.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
You can obtain a petition for modification or petition for contempt if that applies on line or at the local clerk's office.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
A motion to enforce should be filed right away. If you wait too long it might be considered waiver or consent.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she is in violation of an order, you can file a motion with the court for enforcement. I would suggest you engage an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt and for an order requiring her to return the children.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters