QUESTION

If my ex-wife has court ordered to allow me to claim two of our kids but she said her boyfriend is claiming them, Can I enforce?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Per our court order that her and her attorney wrote and filed and I agreed with, states that we both claim two kids. Per the IRS we have to file a form she has to sign. When I asked which kids she was claiming she said i couldn’t claim any because she refuses to sign the form we need. I know we can’t win with the IRS because of the form but can I take her back to court for enforcement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can take her back for enforcement. Make sure that you know how much more it cost you because you could not claim the two children, those are your damages.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters