QUESTION

If my ex-wife left the state leaving our son while we are going through a court battle, is this considered abandonment?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on how long she is gone, whether she is sending support etc. However, if the child is with you and the mother moved out of state, you should go to court immediately and get a temporary parenting plan that places the child with you the majority of time and sets certain conditions for the mother to see the child, e.g. disclosing her address.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters