QUESTION

If my ex-wife moves out-of-state should she pay for my visits? How?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have reasonable visitation for my 5-year old daughter and my wife told me that she was planning on moving to the west coast. Is it possible for her to pay for my plane tickets when I want to visit my daughter? We have been divorced for 1 year and I have not had any other problems with visitation before this.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You certainly can ask the court. To modify the divorce judgement to provide for a subsidy for you to spend time with your child Whether the court will agree or not is unknown. It would depend upon your earnings and your former wife's earnings, and probably other matters as well. Consult an experienced matrimonial lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it her choice to move she will need the permission of the court to move your child to the west coast. If she is allowed to move some accommodation as to transportation costs is certainly in order.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
First of all your former wife has to get permission to remove your child from the state. At that time you can attempt to agree on visitation times and costs.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Visitation-related travel expenses can be awarded as "additional child support" but the Court need not mandate them. When awarded, there are usually split evenly.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters