QUESTION

If my father had a child with another woman and got a lump some of money witch one of us would get the money

Asked on Apr 05th, 2021 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father had a child with a women whom after he separated with and later met my mother and had myself (24) and my younger sister (21). At a young age, our mother passed away and in turn my grandparents were granted custody soon after. My father was never involved in our lives after this took place. He got a settlement(s) since he hasn’t had custody of us. My fathers first child with another women was given money from that for owed child support. My sister and I never got anything from him and we were curious if we have an entitlement to any owed child support from that time. Is there any legal case we can make?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I gather that the mother of the other child had a court order outstanding for child support, so when your father came into a settlement, a search was run ( normal) to determine if he had any judgements outstanding. And, I gather your father had a judgement against him for non-payment of child support. As a result, from the settlement proceeds, the judgement was paid off. As for you and your sibling, I gather your grandmother did not have a court order in place for your fathers payment of child support. So, if your grandmother did not have an order outstanding for child support, then you have no claim against the monies. 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2021 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters