QUESTION

If my father is diseased and has never paid child support, is it possible to get back child support?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am 20 years old, I don't know my father and no one is aware of his being. There is a small possibility he bay be diseased. He has never paid my mother child support and all my life I watched her struggle to raise me on her own. Is it at all possible to get the money she deserves from back child support? He apparently was supposed to pay an average of $400.00 a month.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
If a parent dies with a child support obligation, that obligation becomes payable by his/her estate assuming there is money in the estate to make the payment. If the estate has no assets, while there is a valid claim, it will not be paid.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible if he is still alive. But you have to act quickly. Get an attorney on this.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a judgment on arrears you may be able to collect if he left an estate. But you may have left it too late to collect if you don't already have a judgment.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. If he hasn't paid and is more than $10,000 in arrears, he could be charged with a felony.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must take action. See an attorney to commence collection ACTION. On the oldest of the debt you may be running into statute of limitations issues.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If your father is no longer alive it is highly unlikely there is any practical way to collect back child support, but it is theoretically possible if he died recently and had any kind of estate that has not yet been distributed. If he is still alive, and can be found, and there was court ordered child support, your mother could try to collect the unpaid amount. She needs to consult an attorney to find out more about her options.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters