QUESTION

If my father who's an actor that has not paid child support but kept me on his health insurance until I was 21 owe back pay to me?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
He left when I was four at the start of his acting career... went on to start another family and never paid my mother child support... his name and signature are on my birthcertificate what should I do...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If there was an order for child support, your mother - not you- can sue him to recover child support arrears.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters