QUESTION

If my fiancé and I get married in Mexico, will the US acknowledge my new marriage while my divorce (in the US) is still in process?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in the process of a divorce from my previous relationship but my current boyfriend and I want to get married before he gets deployed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You cannot have a legal marriage to a new spouse anywhere in the world if you are still legally married to someone else.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can not get married before you are divorced. You would be committing a crime.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot get married until your first divorce is final. Otherwise, not only will you be breaking the law, but your second marriage would be invalid.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You cannot be married to two people at the same time. That may be a criminal offense.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters