QUESTION

If my fiance has two boys, will I be a legal guardian to them once we get married?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
While the answer may vary from state to state, in Oregon and California you would not have any parental or guardianship status just because you married the boys? mother. After all, their father is probably still around and that would mean that he has parental rights and a duty to pay your soon-to-be wife an amount of child support set by the court that determined custody and parenting time. If, on the other hand, if the boys? father is deceased or just gone from their lives (prison or living in Bangladesh, for instance), you and their mother could petition the court to grant you guardianship to go along with mother?s parental rights. That guardianship would make you the boys? only legal parent if their mother dies or becomes incapable of caring for them.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters