QUESTION

If my fiance wants to change his entire name with our marriage is it possible?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I checked with everyone all the way to the department of vital statistics. No one knows. Can we just do it?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Arizona there are forms and instructions available online to assist those who wish to change their name. Here is a link to the Maricopa County self service center online page: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/CivilCases/civil_cvnc.asp
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
He can change his name but he will have to file a change of name petition to do so. You should consult an attorney if you need assistance with the forms.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. He has to go and get a name change through the courts.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
He might want to consider changing his name BEFORE your marriage. I don't see a problem if he does that.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
He needs to file for a legal name change and comply with the publication requirements.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Belanger, Paul, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes he files an action for change of name with the Circuit Court Family Division.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters