QUESTION

If my fiance''s parents were abusive to him and his brother, and I''m afraid to leave them see my child because of this do I have to leave them see her?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My fiance''s parents were both abusive to him and his brother. We are expecting a baby in January, and I am deathly afraid for our daughter to see them. Children in youth were involved with my fiance''s parents. His parents didn''t help out with anything with our daughter nor him and they up and left him and his brother while they were still in school in Easton, PA to move out to Pittsburgh, PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If you and your fiance agree not to have them involved, the only way for them to become involved would be for them to seek court intervention.  They likely would not have standing to pursue such a matter.  If you and your fiance do not agree on this, you need help a lawyer can not provide.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters