QUESTION

If my fiancés ex-wife has subpoenaed to us in for depositions, it doesn’t say anything except (Rule 45), what will happen?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
What all do I have to tell them? We do not have an attorney. We are not married but live together. We do not have joint except I co-signed a car loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ohio Rule 45 covers subpoena issuance and duties of person responding; Without knowing anything else I do not know what will be asked: Sounds like she is not an ex yet, but is in the process of divorcing him;
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters