QUESTION

If my girlfriend has a warrant for a failure to appear for shoplifting, she is 7 months pregnant, does she need an attorney or would that even help?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has a warrant for a failure to appear for shoplifting. It has been outstanding for 7 months. She is also 7 months pregnant and scared to turn herself in not knowing what could happen to her. She has no insurance and the baby is due in 8 weeks. Does she just walk in and turn herself in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
She needs to turn herself in on the warrant. If you can't make the bond, contact a lawyer to help you, though shoplifting cases usually don't have a high bond. A lawyer will always be help you in any criminal matter, so yes you should get one even if no bond is required and she is released on recognizance.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters