QUESTION

If my girlfriend is pregnant but uses her husbands insurnace who has rights?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2018 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is pregnant with my baby, she is still married and wanting to stay that way for his tricare, in that case and he pays for all the bills does he have rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It’s more than a question of husband’s insurance. As a married person, husband is the legal father, and has full parental rights. That said, there is a legal process to establish you as legal father, after the child is born and a dna test 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters