QUESTION

If my girlfriend takes my kids for 4 years and comes back can she put chail support on me.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2019 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
So my girlfriend took my kids for 4 years ago and went to Mexico and had a Another kid now she decides to come back and put chail support on me but she doesn't let me see the kids and take to them but I had child support before she left but she took it off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yoiur question is a bit unclear, but there is no direct connection between a child support obligation and whether visitation was or was not offered or taken -- if there is a legitimate child support obligation, it continues -- with no expiration, and no statute of limitations, as explained here.  You need to consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters