QUESTION

If my granddaughter has an eating disorder which is fueled by her step fathers verbal abuse and silly demands, do I have any rights to step in?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Surely, there is much more to this than one sentence. You need to have a full discussion with a local family attorney. If the child is in danger, you do have grounds to step in, not necessarily rights, but reasons to file perhaps a temporary custody case, and if the parents will not consent, then you would have to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the parents are unfit.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters