QUESTION

If my grandson admitted he is gay and his mother said she doesn't want him back, can we (me and father) get custody of my grandson?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My grandson has resided with his mother. He is now almost 17 and has told his mother that he is gay. She has not accepted this and calls him disgusting. He has been staying with me and his dad for the past month, and would like to live here. His Dad has tried to bring him home, but she screams at him and said she did not want him back there right now. She has sole custody. I have visitation. This was ordered in 2006.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is very likely this would be approved; however, it would be cheaper and easier to just have mom sign a power of attorney over to you if she is willing.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
File a motion to modify custody based on a material change in circumstances of mother not wanting the child to reside in her home anymore.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters