QUESTION

if my husband abandons our family home is there any way to compel him to continue to pay utilities until I move?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is the primary bill papyer as I am unemployed at this time. If he moves out of our family home is there any way to legally compel him to continue paying utilities if not the mortages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Largo, FL at Cairns Law
Update Your Profile
You would be requesting from the Court that you are in need of immediate temporary alimony for the purpose of covering the household expenses as well as your day-to-day expenses.  The difficulty is whether or not your circumstances would warrant emergency and expedited attention from the Courts.  I would immediatley contact an attorney in your area to discuss the likelhood of expedited relief.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters