QUESTION

If my husband and I are but not legally separated through the court can I still apply for state medical assistance and child care assistance?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
If my husband and I are separated (he lives in a different residence) but not legally separated through the court can I still apply for state medical assistance and child care assistance?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes if you and they qualify for benefits, but the State will try to collect the amount the kids get from their father.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can always apply but your husband may get a bill if they pay anything.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes you may apply for such assistance.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters