QUESTION

If my husband and I are getting divorce, neither of us have any assets, can I just sign the divorce papers without going to court?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I are getting divorce, neither of us have any assets, he doesn't have money to pay alimony and I do not have an issue with him seeing our 3 kids, he has already been served a court order to pay child support, he has already spent $2500 on an attorney with $2500 more left that he has to pay the attorney, I don't want to spend that much on an attorney, because I really don't have it. Do I really need to get a lawyer if we have no assets, no alimony and I don't care when he spends time with the kids, and I already have a child support order in an effect, can I just go to court without an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your options are still somewhat complex. You can be defaulted if you and your husband enter a written agreement for judgment. Or, you can file a response and do your declaration of disclosure forms and then do an uncontested judgment with your husband. With respect to the children, you still should have a specific parenting plan in writing in the judgment. A consultation with an attorney would prove helpful.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters