QUESTION

If my husband and I are legally married in another country can we get remarried here in the U.S.A?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Under international law, you are married and the marriage would be recognized in the United States in most cases.  Normally, you can take your marriage certificate to be registered in Iowa by taking it down to the courthouse or state and paying to register the certificate.  If you have a question, as to whether the marriage was legal in the other country, you could get remarried in Iowa (as long as it is to the same person). Iowa also has common law marriage, so if you maintain that you are married in Iowa, and hold out yourself as husband and wife, you may already be common law married in Iowa.  To be certain of your circumstances, I would contact a local attorney to verify the legal status of your marriage.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters