QUESTION

If my husband and I are separating and both vehicles that we own are in my name, can he take any of them when he leaves?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While legally the cars are yours, you may be short sighted by denying him a vehicle. How does he get around? What can he transfer to you in exchange for you transferring the car to him? Are the cars paid off? Do you need financial assistance from him to the loans? It is not simply black and white.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters