QUESTION

IF MY HUSBAND AND I END OUR MARRAGE, MAY I OBTAIN HALF OF THE HOME WE BOUGHT AFTER WE WERE MARRIED? EVEN IF MMY NAME IS NOT ON THE DEED.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I WOULD LIKE TO FILE ON GROUNDS, OF ALIENATION OF AFFECTION.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
In the order you raise the issues . . . . Maybe -- you don't reveal enough facts, but if you review the information on this page, it should answer your question: http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/ As to filing, the only "ground" you need is incompatibility, and NV does not recognize "alienation of affections" for any purpose, either for divorce or tort damages.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/ You should seriously consider a consultation with this office or that of another family law specialist to go over your individual situation.  
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters