QUESTION

If my husband and I filed for legal separation several years ago and are now together do we need to file a form to remove the separation?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Or remarry before we file taxes together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Excellent question. The mechanical method you describe might have its intended effect. But I recommend talking with an attorney to help figure out the consequence of such a maneuver. The unintended consequences could be significant.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters