QUESTION

If my husband and I got married secretly in Haiti, can we get married in US legally?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the "secret" marriage in Haiti was otherwise "legal" within the law of Haiti, then you are already married. Even so, that wouldn't prevent you from renewing your vows or having a "ceremony" or celebration of some type, you just wouldn't be able to apply for a marriage license since you're already married. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are already married, but you can have another ceremony.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters