QUESTION

If my husband and I live in different states and I file where I live, do the marriage and divorce laws in the state he lives in matter?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband is stationed in Washington and I still live in Ohio. If I file in Ohio, will the Washington marriage and divorce laws matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What matters is whether you lived in Ohio as husband and wife. If so, you can file here, and we have jurisdiction over him. Then, only Ohio law applies.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters