QUESTION

If my husband and I split up and haven't filed for divorce yet and we have 2 kids, can I get custody of our kids?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband told me to leave his apartment because we got into a fight so I left back home to Chicago and he lives in Wisconsin. Now he won't let me see our kids at all and yes he is angry and we fight through text messages. What are my options and do you think I'll get primary custody to move them to Chicago? My husband says no because his other son lives in Wisconsin. I don't know what to do, it's been over a month! Please help me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You are certainly eligible to get custody, either sole custody or joint custody. A skilled custody attorney, like me, would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction (hopefully), you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your, & your children's, legal rights.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
You need to talk to a lawyer in WI. The kids live there. if they have lived there for more than 6 months, then only a WI court can determine who should have custody.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters