QUESTION

If my husband bought me a van am I allowed to take off in it he is mentally and physically ausive

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Family Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am married my husband is abusive to me can I take the car he bought me and leave
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Rockledge, PA
3 Awards
Even if the Van is titled in your name, it still is marital property.  Legally, if titled in your name, you may leave with it, but in the event of a divorce, the value of the Van will be considered as having been distributed to you as gifts between spouses are still marital property.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2020 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters